1. K-State home
  2. »Agronomy
  3. »About the Department
  4. »Awards & Honors

Department of Agronomy

Awards & Honors

2019

Recipient: Ignacio Ciampitti
Award: 
Fellow
Group providing recognition:
 Crop Science Society of America

Recipient: Mary Beth Kirkham
Award: 
International Soil Science Award
Group providing recognition:
 Soil Science Society of America

Recipient: Mithula Jugulam
Award: 
Excellence in Research Award
Group providing recognition:
 Gamma Sigma Delta

Recipient: Ganga Hettiarachchi
Award: 
Fellow
Group providing recognition:
 American Society of Agronomy

Recipient: Krishna Jagadish
Award: 
Division C-2 Crop Physiology & Metabolism Chair-Elect
Group providing recognition:
 Crop Science Society of America 

Recipient: Nathan Nelson
Award: 
Faculty of the Semester
Group providing recognition:
 College of Agriculture Student Council 

Recipient: Anita Dille
Award: 
Vice President-Elect
Group providing recognition:
 Weed Science Society of America

Recipient: Peter Tomlinson
Award: 
Editor’s Citation for Excellence in Manuscript Review  
Group providing recognition: 
Soil Science Society of America Journal

Recipient: Anita Dille
Award: 
Professor of the Week
Group providing recognition:
 K-State Faculty Senate

Recipient: Colby Moorberg
Award: 
Faculty Recognition Award for the College of Agriculture
Group providing recognition: 
K-State Mortar Board

Recipient: Dallas Peterson
Award: Fellow
Group providing recognition: Weed Science Society of America

Recipient: Walt Fick
Award: Fellow
Group providing recognition: Society of Range Management

2018

Recipient: Extension Faculty
Award: 
Excellence in Extension Education Materials
Group providing recognition: 
American Society of Agronomy

Recipient: Ignacio Ciampitti
Award: 
Excellence in Extension Award
Group providing recognition: 
Gamma Sigma Delta

Recipient: Ignacio Ciampitti
Award: 
Early Career Award
Group providing recognition: 
American Society of Agronomy 

Recipient: Ignacio Ciampitti
Award: 
Young Scientist Award 
Group providing recognition: 
Crop Science Society of America

Recipient: Anita Dille
Award: 
Fellow Award
Group providing recognition:
 North Central Weed Science Society

Recipient: Anita Dille
Award: 
Outstanding Teacher Award
Group providing recognition: 
Weed Science Society of America

Recipient: Walt Fick
Award: 
Outstanding Teacher Award
Group providing recognition: 
Gamma Sigma Delta

Recipient: Mary Beth Kirkham
Award: 
University Distinguished Professor
Group providing recognition: 
Kansas State University

Recipient: Dave Mengel
Award: 
Distinguished Service Award
Group providing recognition: 
American Society of Agronomy

Recipient: Colby Moorberg
Award: 
OER Research Fellow
Group providing recognition: 
Open Education Group

Recipient: Colby Moorberg
Award: Faculty of the Semester
Group providing recognition: K-State College of Agriculture Student Council

Recipient: Colby Moorberg 
Award: 
Honorary Member 
Group providing recognition: 
Order of Omega

Recipient: Nathan Nelson
Award: 
Soil Science Education and Extension Award
Group providing recognition: 
Soil Science Society of America

Recipient: Clenton Owensby
Award: Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award
Group providing recognition: Society of Range Management

Recipient: Peter Tomlinson
Award: 
Early Career Service Award
Group providing recognition: 
Epsilon Sigma Phi- Alpha Rho Chapter

Recipient: Mickey Ransom
Award: 
Educator Award
Group providing recognition: 
North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture

Recipient: Gretchen Sassenrath
Award: 
Conservation Research Award
Group providing recognition: 
Soil and Water Conservation Society

Recipient: Phil Stalman
Award: 
Public Service Award 
Group providing recognition: 
Weed Science Society of America

Recipient: Hari Upadhyaya
Award: 
Global Legacy Award
Group providing recognition: 
The Crop Trust

2017 

Recipient: Peter Tomlinson
Award: 
Extension Education Community Award for publications
Group providing recognition: 
American Society of Agronomy

Recipient: Alan Schlegel
Award: 
Soil Science Applied Research Award 
Group providing recognition: 
Soil Science Society of America

Recipient: Charles Rice
Award: 
Hugh Hammond Bennett Award
Group providing recognition: 
Soil and Water Conservation Society

Recipient: DeAnn Presley
Award: 
Extension Education Community Award 
Group providing recognition: 
American Society of Agronomy

Recipient: Andres Patrignani
Award: 
National Water and Energy Conservation Award (co-recipient)
Group providing recognition: 
Irrigation Association

Recipient: Colby Moorberg
Award: 
2017 Outstanding Reviewer
Group providing recognition: 
Soil and Water Conservation Society

Recipient: Colby Moorberg
Award: 
Extension Education Community Award for publications
Group providing recognition: 
American Society of Agronomy

Recipient: Andres Patrignani
Award: 
Extension Education Community Award for publications
Group providing recognition: 
American Society of Agronomy

Recipient: Jeanne Falk Jones
Award: 
Extension Education Community Award
Group providing recognition: 
American Society of Agronomy

Recipient: Romulo Lollato
Award: 
Extension Education Community Award for publications
Group providing recognition: 
American Society of Agronomy

Recipient: Doohong Min
Award: Meritorious Education Award
Group providing recognition: Kansas Forest and Grassland Council

Recipient: Dale Leikam 
Award: 
Soil Science Industry and Professional Leadership Award
Group providing recognition: 
Soil Science Society of America

Recipient: Kevin Donnelly 
Award: 
National American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture
Group providing recognition: 
Murray Brown Leadership Award

Recipient: Ganga Hettiarachchi
Award: 2017-2021 International Committee Chair
Group providing recognition: International Society of Trace Element Biogeochemistry

Recipient: Charles Rice
Award: 
International Soil Science Award
Group providing recognition: 
Soil Science Society of America

Recipient: Charles Rice
Award: 
International Agronomy Award
Group providing recognition: 
American Society of Agronomy

Recipient: Eduardo Santos, Assistant Professor
Award: Early Career Award 
Group providing recognition: Gamma Sigma Delta

Recipient: Vara Prasad, Director
Award: Distinguished Faculty 
Group providing recognition: Gamma Sigma Delta

Recipient: Vara Prasad, Director
Award: Oustanding Scientist Award 
Group providing recognition: K-State Sigma Xi

Recipient: Gary Peirzynski, Department Head
Award:  President-elect, 2018
Group providing recognition: American Society of Agronomy

Recipient: Mithila Jugulam, Associate Professor
Award: Graduate Teaching Award 
Group providing recognition: K-State College of Agriculture

Recipient: Daryl Buchholz, Associate Director of Extension and applied Research
Award: Distinguished Alumnus 
Group providing recognition: Gamma Sigma Delta

Recipient: Mary Beth Kirkham, Professor
Award: Honorary Member
Group providing recognition: International Union of Soil Sciences

Recipient: Colby Moorberg, Assistant Professor
Award: Invited to become member of the National Technical Committee for Hydric Soils
Group providing recognition: U.S. Department of Agriculture's Natural Resources Conservation Service