1. K-State home
  2. »Agronomy
  3. »Research
  4. »Soil & Environmental Science
  5. »Soil & Environmental Chemistry Lab
  6. »Awards

Department of Agronomy

Awards/Professional Activities

Awards

 

2017

  • Jay weeks: American Society of Agronomy, Crop Science Society of America and Soil Science Society of America Future Leaders in Science Award

2016

  • Jay weeks: North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture (NACTA) Graduate Student Teaching Award

2015

  • Dorothy Menefee: 3rd place in the student presentations competition, 12th International Phytotechnologies Conference, Manhattan, KS

  • Jay Weeks: 2nd place in the student presentations competition, 12th International Phytotechnologies Conference, Manhattan, KS

  • Pavithra Pitumpe Arachchige: 2nd place in Interdisciplinary Research category (poster session), 20th Annual K-State Research Forum, Kansas State University

2014

  • Ranju Karna: Oakridge Institute of Science and Education (ORISE) post doctoral Fellowship award
  • Buddhika Galkaduwa: Raymond V. Olson Scholarship, Ray I. Throckmorton Scholarship, and Neal and Florence E. Morehouse Scholarship, Department of Agronomy, Kansas State University
  • Pavithra Pitumpe Arachchige: The Roscoe Ellis, Jr. Soil Science Scholarship, Department of Agronomy, Kansas State University

2013

  • Buddhika Galkaduwa: The Roscoe Ellis, Jr. Soil Science Scholarship, Department of Agronomy, Kansas State University
  • Pavithra Pitumpe Arachchige: Throckmorton Scholarship, Department of Agronomy, Kansas State University
  • Chammi Attanayake:R.I. Throckmorton Scholarship, Kansas State University
  • Ganga Hettiarachchi: North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture Teacher Fellow Award
  • Ganga Hettiarachchi: Kansas State University Gamma Sigma Delta Outstanding Faculty Research Award
  • Pavithra Pitumpe Arachchige: 3rd place, Graduate student oral competition, ASA-CSSA-SSSA National Conference, Tampa, FL
  • Pavithra Pitumpe Arachchige: 2nd place, Graduate student poster competition, ASA-CSSA-SSSA National Conference, Tampa, FL
  • Chammi Attanayake: The Roscoe Ellis, Jr. Soil Science Scholarship, Department of Agronomy, Kansas State University
  • Buddhika Galkaduwa: Ray I. Throckmorton Scholarship, Department of Agronomy, Kansas State University
  • Pavithra Pitumpe Arachchige: Throckmorton Scholarship, Department of Agronomy, Kansas State University
  • Dorothy Menefee, Summa Cum Laude graduation
  • Dorothy Menefee, 8th place in regional soil judging competition
  • Ranju Karna: Weber (Deane F) Scholarship at Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS

2012

  • Buddhika Galkaduwa: Ray I. Throckmorton Scholarship & George W. Wright Scholarship, Department of Agronomy, Kansas State University
  • Ganga Hettiarachchi: NSF ADVANCE Speaker Awards (3), Hosted Drs. Dean Hesterberg at North Carolina State University, Rufus Chaney at USDA-ARS, and Scott Fendorf at Stanford University-(2012-2008) 
  • Phillip Defoe: Alternate Presenter–Capitol Graduate Research Summit, Topeka, KS
  • Pavithra Pitumpe Arachchige: 3rd place, Graduate student oral competition, ASA-CSSA-SSSA National Conference, Cinccinatti , OH
  • Chammi Attanayake: Neal and Florence E. Morehouse Graduate Scholarship, Kansas State University
  • Dorothy Menefee, Roger and Ruth Wolfe International Scholarship
  • Dorothy, Menefee, JD Carroll Memorial Scholarship
  • Dorothy Menefee, Gamma Sigma Delta-Outstanding Undergraduate Student Research
  • Ranju Karna: Moore House Scholarship at Kansas State University

2011

  • Chammi Attanayake: International Coordinating  Council Scholarship
  • Phillip Defoe: 1st place – Diversity poster competition ASA-CSSA-SSSA National Conference, San Antonio, TX
  • Chammi Attanayake: Neal and Florence E. Morehouse Graduate Scholarship, Kansas State University
  • Ranju Karna: Schrader/Massier Graduate Exc. Fund Scholarship at Kansas State University

2010

  • Ranju Karna: Moore House Scholarship at Kansas State University

2009

  • Ganga Hettiarachchi: NSF ADANCE Travel Award to travel to 10th International Conference on Biogeochemistry of Trace Elements, Chihuahua, Mexico, July

2000-2008

  • Ranju Karna: Research Grant for Graduate Students award at Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville, IL
  • Chammi Attanayake : Prof. F.S.C.P. Kalpage Gold Medal for Academic Excellence in Soil Science, University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka-(2007)
  • Chammi Attanayake :S.F.H. Perera Memorial Prize for the greatest competence at the 4000 series (final year in B.Sc.) examination, University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka-(2007)
  • Ganga Hettiarachchi: Australian Research Council (ARC) Research Fellowship, The University of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia-(2004- 2007)   
  • Pierzynski, G.M., and G.M. Hettiarachchi.  2002.  Method for in-situ immobilization and reduction of metal bioavailability in contaminated soils, sediments, and wastes.  Granted 05/07/02.  U.S. Patent No. 6,383,128
  • Ganga Hettiarachchi: Oak Ridge Institute of Science and Education (ORISE) Postdoctoral Fellowship, US-Environmental Protection Agency’s National Risk Management Research Laboratory, Cincinnati, OH-(2000-2003)    

************************************************************************************************************************************

Professional Activities

Ganga Hettiarachchi

  • Chair of Commission 4.2 Soils, Food Security and Human Health of the International Union of Soil Sciences -(2014-2018)
  • Technical Editor, Journal of Environmental Quality -(2014-2017)
  • Section Editor, Land Pollution Section, Current Pollution Reports Journal, Springer-(2014-current)
  • Secretary, Multistate Research Project, The Chemical and Physical Nature of Particulate Matter Affecting Air, Water and Soil Quality (NC1187)-(2013-current)
  • Vice Chair, Multistate Research Project, Soil-Based Use of Residuals, Wastewater and Reclaimed Water (W2170)-(2013-current)
  • Secretary, Multistate Research Project, Soil-Based Use of Residuals, Wastewater and Reclaimed Water (W2170)-(2010-2013)
  • Guest Associate Editor, Journal of Environmental Quality- (2010)
  • International Committee- International Conference on Biogeochemistry of Trace Elements-(2009- 2015)
  • President, Australian Soil Science Society- South Australia Branch- (2007-2008)
  • Associate Editor, Journal of Environmental Quality- (2003-2005)