1. K-State home
  2. »Agronomy
  3. »Events
  4. »Seminars
  5. »Seminars

Department of Agronomy

Department of Agronomy
Kansas State University
2004 Throckmorton PSC
1712 Claflin Road
Manhattan, KS 66506-0110

Ph: +1-785-532-6101
Fx: +1-785-532-6094

Invited Seminar

Flash Media Player This media stream is provided in Flash video format. If you are having problems viewing this video stream, download the free Flash Player. For technical assistance please contact KSU IT Help Desk at 785-532-7722 or 800-865-6143.

Spring 2016 Seminar Schedule

Department of Agronomy
Spring 2016: Tentative Schedule
Agronomy 810 Seminar
1014 Throckmorton Plant Sciences Center
Wednesday at 4 p.m.
Refreshments at 3:30 p.m.

January 20

Wednesday, First day of Spring classes

January 27

Class meeting. Assign speaker dates

February 3

Andrew Green - (Ph.D. Oral)

“An Integrated soil and plant water approach to studying moisture stress in controlled environments”

Refreshments provided by Grad Students

February 10

 

Dr. Vladimir Alarcon (Gretchen Sassenrath)

“Modeling and simulation of cotton canopy micro-environment”

Refreshments provided by Grad Students

February 17

Dr. Stu Duncan

“ ”

Refreshments provided by Grad Students

February 24

 

 

15 Minute Orals

Austin Hughes

“Remote sensing screening tools for sorghum breeding programs”

Junjun Ou

“Efficacy of glyphosate and dicamba tank-mixes in Kochia”

Giovani Preza Fontes

“Grain sorghum response to cover crop and nitrogen fertilizer”

Andrew Stammer

“Plant tissue analysis to assess phosphorus and potassium nutritional status of corn and soybeans in Iowa”

Refreshments provided by Grad Students

March 2

 

Frank Maulana - (Ph.D. Oral)

“Genomic selection for predicting hybrid performance in a sorghum breeding program”

Refreshments provided by Grad Students


March 9

 

Jebril Jebril - (Ph.D. Oral)

“Effect of A1 and A3 cytoplasm on sweet sorghum hybrids performance for biofuel production”

Refreshments provided by Grad Students

March 16

Spring Break

March 23

 

 

15 Minute Orals

Karthik Putta

“Physical mapping of EPSPS gene copies in glyphosate resistant Italian rye grass populations”

Prajaya Prajapati

“Eddy covariance measurement of gas emissions in a beef cattle feedlot: Performance of gas analyzer and source variability of strengths”

Marcie Sindt

“Impacts of phosphorns application methods on rooting dynamics in corn”

Will Boyer

“Mapping tools to support sustainable rangeland management”

Refreshments provided by Grad Students

March 30

 

 

Kling Anderson Lecture (Clenton Owensby)

Dr. Dirac Twidwell

“ ”

Refreshments provided by Department

April 6

 

 

15 Minute Orals

Brian Wempe

“Genes underlying early season sorghum pigmentation”

Zach Zambreski

“Drought forecasting in Kansas”

Nosheen Fatima

“Mapping quantitative trait loci for fusarium head blight in a US hard winter wheat variety”

Cathryn Davis

“No-till pumpkin production using cover crops in the Great Plains”

Refreshments provided by Grad Students

April 13

Ph.D. Orals

Adewale Osipitan

“Ecological fitness of Kochia populations from Western Kansas”

Refreshments provided by Grad Students

April 15

Ph.D. Orals

Sridevi Betha

“Physiological, biochemical and molecular basis of resistance to HPPD inhibitors in Palmer Amaranth”

Refreshments provided by Grad Students

April 20

15 Minute Orals

Seth Kutikoff

“Uncertainties in measuring evapotranspiration in an advective environment”

Robert Curato

“Resistance to wheat streak mosaic virus in KS06HW79”

Abdulaziz Alghamdi

“Soil physical properties at an abandoned mine in Central USA”

Samida Khadka

“Pattern of dormancy in Kochia and the influence of hormones on dormancy status”

Refreshments provided by Grad Students


April 27

Posters (TH2002)

Jonathan Broeckelman

“Grain sorghum response to water supply and environment”

Regina Enninful

“Characterization of sorghum NAM-founder lines under water-deficit stress”

Junjun Ou

“Kochia response to PRE and post applied dicamba”

Baylee Showalter

“The Effect of residue management, row spacing, and seeding rate on winter canola establishment and survival”

Eric VanLoenen

“Evaluation of herbicide programs in Inzen grain sorghum”

Nosheen Fatima

“Mapping quantitative trait loci for fusarium head blight in overland using genotyping by sequencing maskess”

Cristiano Lemes

“Mapping of native resistance to FHB and DON accumulation in Kansas wheat”

Robert Curato

“Resistance to wheat streak mosaic virus in KS06HW79”

Kyle Stropes

“Use of Isotopologues and micrometeorological techniques for the analysis of CO2 partitioning in ecosystems”

Refreshments provided by Grad Students

May 4

Heyne Lecture (Dorivar Ruiz Diaz)

Dr. Abraham Blum

“ ”

Refreshments provided by Department

**Schedule is subject to change.

Last Updated January 22, 2016
  • Kling Anderson Lecture ~ Spring 20116 Speaker, Dr. Dirac Twidwell – Clenton Owensby
  • Heyne Lecture ~ Spring Speaker, Dr. Abraham Blum – Dorivar Ruiz Diaz
  • Not scheduled: Ehtaiwesh, Faye, Mamadou
  • Parsons Program Oral Presentations: Ahlquist, Balboa, Hay, Newell and Smith